Namco: Difference between revisions
m (Namco <> Pac-man) Tag: Manual revert |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
<PCSX2 compatibility seems to be sporadic with Namco games (for example, the game Katamari Damacy (and its sequel) seem to work, while Time Crisis will apparently not boot (as of r4600)). If anyone has any experience with any Namco games, please leave your experience here and delete this note.> | <PCSX2 compatibility seems to be sporadic with Namco games (for example, the game Katamari Damacy (and its sequel) seem to work, while Time Crisis will apparently not boot (as of r4600)). If anyone has any experience with any Namco games, please leave your experience here and delete this note.> | ||
==List of Namco Games== | ==List of Namco PSX/PS2 Games== | ||
=== | |||
====Arcade-based games==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="auto" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="auto" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
!Release date | !Release date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Cyber Sled'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| January 27, 1995 | | January 27, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Ridge Racer'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 3, 1994 | | December 3, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Point Blank'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| August 7, 1997 | | August 7, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Time Crisis'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| June 27, 1997 | | June 27, 1997 | ||
Line 55: | Line 56: | ||
| September 17, 2004 | | September 17, 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Tekken'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| March 31, 1995 | | March 31, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Tekken 2'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| March 29, 1996 | | March 29, 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Soul Edge'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 20, 1996 | | December 20, 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Xevious 3D/G'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| March 28, 1997 | | March 28, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Tekken 3'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| March 26, 1998 | | March 26, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''LiberoGrande'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| March 26, 1998 | | March 26, 1998 | ||
Line 83: | Line 84: | ||
| March 30, 2000 | | March 30, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Mr. Driller'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| dts|May 10, 2000 | | dts|May 10, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Ghoul Panic'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| dts|April 20, 2000 | | dts|April 20, 2000 | ||
Line 95: | Line 96: | ||
| November 14, 2001 | | November 14, 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Point Blank 3'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 21, 2000 | | December 21, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Wangan Midnight]]'' | ||
| PlayStation 2 | | PlayStation 2 | ||
| March 21, 2002 | | March 21, 2002 | ||
Line 111: | Line 112: | ||
| dts|January 9, 2003 | | dts|January 9, 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Mr. Driller G'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| November 22, 2001 | | November 22, 2001 | ||
Line 130: | Line 131: | ||
| PlayStation 2 | | PlayStation 2 | ||
| September 9, 2002 | | September 9, 2002 | ||
|} | |||
====Console-based games==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="auto" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | !Title | ||
!Console | |||
!Release date | |||
|- | |||
| ''Ace Combat'' | |||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| June 30, 1995 | | June 30, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Ridge Racer Revolution'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 3, 1995 | | December 3, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Namco Mahjong: Sparrow Garden'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| January 1, 1996 | | January 1, 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Rage Racer'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 3, 1996 | | December 3, 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Ace Combat 2'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| May 30, 1997 | | May 30, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Klonoa: Door to Phantomile'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 11, 1997 | | December 11, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Anna Kournikova's Smash Court Tennis'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| November 12, 1998 | | November 12, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''R4: Ridge Racer Type 4'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 3, 1998 | | December 3, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Ace Combat 3: Electrosphere'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| May 27, 1999 | | May 27, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Star Ixiom'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| September 9, 1999 | | September 9, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Pac-Man World'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| October 12, 1999 | | October 12, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Dragon Valor'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 2, 1999 | | December 2, 1999 | ||
Line 183: | Line 192: | ||
| March 4, 2000 | | March 4, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''LiberoGrande 2'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| September 7, 2000 | | September 7, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Ms. Pac-Man Maze Madness'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| September 8, 2000 | | September 8, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Najavu no Daiboken: My Favorite Namja Town'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| October 13, 2000 | | October 13, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Volfoss'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| February 22, 2001 | | February 22, 2001 | ||
Line 215: | Line 224: | ||
| February 28, 2002 | | February 28, 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Klonoa Beach Volleyball'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| April 25, 2002 | | April 25, 2002 | ||
Line 287: | Line 296: | ||
| March 23, 2006 | | March 23, 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Starblade Alpha'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| March 31, 1995 | | March 31, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Tales of Phantasia'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 23, 1998 | | December 23, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Tales of Destiny'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| December 23, 1997 | | December 23, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Point Blank 2'' | ||
| PlayStation | |||
| August 6, 1998 | | August 6, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Rescue Shot'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| January 20, 2000 | | January 20, 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Time Crisis: Project Titan'' | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| April 6, 2001 | | April 6, 2001 | ||
Line 318: | Line 327: | ||
| PlayStation 2 | | PlayStation 2 | ||
| November 18, 2003 | | November 18, 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Street Racing Syndicate]]'' | | ''[[Street Racing Syndicate]]'' | ||
Line 330: | Line 335: | ||
| PlayStation 2 | | PlayStation 2 | ||
| April 12, 2005 | | April 12, 2005 | ||
|- | |||
| ''Namco Museum Vol. 1'' | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| November 22, 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Namco Museum Vol. 2'' | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| February 9, 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Namco Museum Vol. 3'' | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| June 21, 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Namco Museum Vol. 4'' | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| November 8, 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Namco Museum Vol. 5'' | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| February 28, 1997 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Namco Museum Encore'' | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| October 30, 1997 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Namco Anthology 1'' | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| June 4, 1998 | |||
|- | |||
| ''Namco Anthology 2'' | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| September 23, 1998 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Namco Museum]]'' | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
| December 4, 2001 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Namco Museum 50th Anniversary]]'' | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
| August 30, 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Pac-Man World 3]]'' | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
| November 15, 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Curious George]]'' | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
| February 1, 2006 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Developers]] | [[Category:Developers]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:27, 24 August 2022
Namco Ltd. (株式会社ナムコ Kabushiki Kaisha Namuko?) is a Japanese corporation best known as a former video game developer and publisher. Following a merger with Bandai in September 2005, the two companies' game production assets were spun off into Namco Bandai Games on March 31, 2006. Namco Ltd. was re-established to continue domestic operation of video arcades and amusement parks. Its headquarters are located in Ōta, Tokyo.
Namco was a front-runner during the Golden age of video arcade games. Pac-Man, its most famous title, went on to become the best-selling arcade game in history and an international popular culture icon.
History
Masaya Nakamura founded the company as Nakamura Manufacturing in 1955. Based in Tokyo, the company started out by running children's rides on the roof of a department store in Yokohama. The business eventually expanded throughout the Tokyo area. Nakamura Manufacturing was reorganized in 1958 and underwent a slight name change to Nakamura Manufacturing Co., which would later be used to form the acronym Namco. In 1970 the company produced a coin-operated mechanical driving simulator called "Racer".
By 1989, games for the Nintendo Entertainment System accounted for forty percent of Namco's sales. As Nintendo's first licensee, Namco had previously been given privileged terms, such as the right to manufacture their own cartridges. However, upon renewal of the license, these special terms were revoked, prompting Nakamura to publicly criticize Nintendo for monopolistic behavior. In addition, Nakamura announced that Namco would support Sega's Mega Drive/Genesis console.
Later expanding into the amusement park business, Sennichimae Plabo was opened in Osaka, featuring a new concept of large-scale arcade amusement, and Namco Wonder Eggs, a theme park, was opened in Tokyo. Additional amusement parks were opened, including Namco Wonder Park Sagamihara and Namco Wonder City.
In September 2005, Namco merged with Bandai to become "Namco Bandai Holdings", the 3rd largest video game entity in Japan. On March 31, 2006, Namco's game development operations absorbed that of Bandai's. From then on, the part of the company that was most closely associated with the Namco label would become Namco Bandai Games. The Namco Ltd. name was retained by its Japanese arcade management division, and now operates as part of Namco Bandai's Amusement Facility SBU.
PCSX2 Compatibility
<PCSX2 compatibility seems to be sporadic with Namco games (for example, the game Katamari Damacy (and its sequel) seem to work, while Time Crisis will apparently not boot (as of r4600)). If anyone has any experience with any Namco games, please leave your experience here and delete this note.>
List of Namco PSX/PS2 Games
Arcade-based games
Title | Console | Release date |
---|---|---|
Cyber Sled | PlayStation | January 27, 1995 |
Ridge Racer | PlayStation | December 3, 1994 |
Point Blank | PlayStation | August 7, 1997 |
Time Crisis | PlayStation | June 27, 1997 |
Time Crisis II | PlayStation 2 | October 1, 2001 |
Crisis Zone | PlayStation 2 | September 17, 2004 |
Tekken | PlayStation | March 31, 1995 |
Tekken 2 | PlayStation | March 29, 1996 |
Soul Edge | PlayStation | December 20, 1996 |
Xevious 3D/G | PlayStation | March 28, 1997 |
Tekken 3 | PlayStation | March 26, 1998 |
LiberoGrande | PlayStation | March 26, 1998 |
Tekken Tag Tournament | PlayStation 2 | March 30, 2000 |
Mr. Driller | PlayStation | May 10, 2000 |
Ghoul Panic | PlayStation | April 20, 2000 |
Vampire Night | PlayStation 2 | November 14, 2001 |
Point Blank 3 | PlayStation | December 21, 2000 |
Wangan Midnight | PlayStation 2 | March 21, 2002 |
Tekken 4 | PlayStation 2 | March 28, 2002 |
Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan | PlayStation 2 | January 9, 2003 |
Mr. Driller G | PlayStation | November 22, 2001 |
SoulCalibur II | PlayStation 2 | March 27, 2003 |
Time Crisis 3 | PlayStation 2 | October 21, 2003 |
Tekken 5 | PlayStation 2 | December 9, 2004 |
Ninja Assault | PlayStation 2 | September 9, 2002 |
Console-based games
Title | Console | Release date |
---|---|---|
Ace Combat | PlayStation | June 30, 1995 |
Ridge Racer Revolution | PlayStation | December 3, 1995 |
Namco Mahjong: Sparrow Garden | PlayStation | January 1, 1996 |
Rage Racer | PlayStation | December 3, 1996 |
Ace Combat 2 | PlayStation | May 30, 1997 |
Klonoa: Door to Phantomile | PlayStation | December 11, 1997 |
Anna Kournikova's Smash Court Tennis | PlayStation | November 12, 1998 |
R4: Ridge Racer Type 4 | PlayStation | December 3, 1998 |
Ace Combat 3: Electrosphere | PlayStation | May 27, 1999 |
Star Ixiom | PlayStation | September 9, 1999 |
Pac-Man World | PlayStation | October 12, 1999 |
Dragon Valor | PlayStation | December 2, 1999 |
Ridge Racer V | PlayStation 2 | March 4, 2000 |
LiberoGrande 2 | PlayStation | September 7, 2000 |
Ms. Pac-Man Maze Madness | PlayStation | September 8, 2000 |
Najavu no Daiboken: My Favorite Namja Town | PlayStation | October 13, 2000 |
Volfoss | PlayStation | February 22, 2001 |
Klonoa 2: Lunatea's Veil | PlayStation 2 | March 22, 2001 |
Ace Combat 04: Shattered Skies | PlayStation 2 | September 13, 2001 |
Pac-Man World 2 | PlayStation 2 | February 24, 2002 |
Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht | PlayStation 2 | February 28, 2002 |
Klonoa Beach Volleyball | PlayStation | April 25, 2002 |
Dead to Rights | PlayStation 2 | November 18, 2002 |
Venus & Braves | PlayStation 2 | February 13, 2003 |
Tales of Symphonia | PlayStation 2 | September 22, 2004 |
Kill.switch | PlayStation 2 | October 28, 2003 |
R: Racing Evolution | PlayStation 2 | November 27, 2003 |
Katamari Damacy | PlayStation 2 | March 18, 2004 |
Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose | PlayStation 2 | June 24, 2004 |
Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War | PlayStation 2 | October 21, 2004 |
Tales of Rebirth | PlayStation 2 | December 16, 2004 |
Death by Degrees | PlayStation 2 | January 27, 2005 |
Namco X Capcom | PlayStation 2 | May 26, 2005 |
We Love Katamari | PlayStation 2 | July 6, 2005 |
Tales of Legendia | PlayStation 2 | August 25, 2005 |
Urban Reign | PlayStation 2 | September 13, 2005 |
SoulCalibur III | PlayStation 2 | October 25, 2005 |
Tales of the Abyss | PlayStation 2 | December 15, 2005 |
Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War | PlayStation 2 | March 23, 2006 |
Starblade Alpha | PlayStation | March 31, 1995 |
Tales of Phantasia | PlayStation | December 23, 1998 |
Tales of Destiny | PlayStation | December 23, 1997 |
Point Blank 2 | PlayStation | August 6, 1998 |
Rescue Shot | PlayStation | January 20, 2000 |
Time Crisis: Project Titan | PlayStation | April 6, 2001 |
Pac-Man Fever | PlayStation 2 | September 3, 2002 |
I-Ninja | PlayStation 2 | November 18, 2003 |
Street Racing Syndicate | PlayStation 2 | August 31, 2004 |
Dead to Rights II | PlayStation 2 | April 12, 2005 |
Namco Museum Vol. 1 | PlayStation | November 22, 1995 |
Namco Museum Vol. 2 | PlayStation | February 9, 1996 |
Namco Museum Vol. 3 | PlayStation | June 21, 1996 |
Namco Museum Vol. 4 | PlayStation | November 8, 1996 |
Namco Museum Vol. 5 | PlayStation | February 28, 1997 |
Namco Museum Encore | PlayStation | October 30, 1997 |
Namco Anthology 1 | PlayStation | June 4, 1998 |
Namco Anthology 2 | PlayStation | September 23, 1998 |
Namco Museum | PlayStation 2 | December 4, 2001 |
Namco Museum 50th Anniversary | PlayStation 2 | August 30, 2005 |
Pac-Man World 3 | PlayStation 2 | November 15, 2005 |
Curious George | PlayStation 2 | February 1, 2006 |