Hotkeys: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Adding another hotkey "pagedown" in "GSdx-specific combinations", Page down for cycling through dithering modes, i've not seen this in any changelogs but if you want to test it yourself it works in the game "amplitude" doesn't work in all games.
Karasuhebi (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Adding another hotkey "pagedown" in "GSdx-specific combinations", Page down for cycling through dithering modes, i've not seen this in any changelogs but if you want to test it yourself it works in the game "amplitude" doesn't work in all games.) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''F9''' | |'''F9''' | ||
|Toggles hardware/software renderer. Switching from hardware rendering to software rendering (which is always in native resolution) can be done to avoid some severe graphics glitches occurring in some games in video or special sequences | |Toggles hardware/software renderer. Switching from hardware rendering to software rendering (which is always in native resolution) can be done to avoid some severe graphics glitches occurring in some games in video or special sequences; or when the hardware render has bugs. | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''F10''' | |'''F10''' | ||
|Toggles the logging. | |Toggles the logging. | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''F12''' | |'''F12''' | ||
|Starts | |Starts/stops video capture of the GS window. Note that lossless or uncompressed video may produce a VERY large file so your HDD must have enough free space to contain it. An audio capture file "recording.wav" may also be created along with the video. This is done by SPU2-X; which will record the audio simultaneously with your GS plugin.<br> | ||
* | *If you simply wish to capture audio - you can use [http://audacity.sourceforge.net/ Audacity] to record while the emulator is running - simply configure it to accept audio input from "stereo mix". | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''Tab''' | |'''Tab''' | ||
Line 72: | Line 67: | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''Ctrl + numpad *''' | |'''Ctrl + numpad *''' | ||
|Resets the zoom on the GS window | |Resets the zoom on the GS window and otherwise toggles between automatic cropping of black borders and not cropping. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 73: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="background: #fdfdfd; vertical-align: top; border-collapse: collapse; width: 100%" | {|class="wikitable" style="background: #fdfdfd; vertical-align: top; border-collapse: collapse; width: 100%" | ||
|-style="background: #f2f2f2" | |-style="background: #f2f2f2" | ||
|style="width: | |style="width: 150px"|'''Hotkey''' | ||
|'''Action''' | |'''Action''' | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
Line 94: | Line 89: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="background: #fdfdfd; vertical-align: top; border-collapse: collapse; width: 100%" | {|class="wikitable" style="background: #fdfdfd; vertical-align: top; border-collapse: collapse; width: 100%" | ||
|-style="background: #f2f2f2" | |-style="background: #f2f2f2" | ||
|style="width: | |style="width: 150px"|'''Hotkeys''' | ||
|'''Action''' | |'''Action''' | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
Line 119: | Line 114: | ||
|'''Action''' | |'''Action''' | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|style="width: | |style="width: 150px"|'''F5''' | ||
|Cycles through GS plugin's [[Setting up Windows version#GSdx|de-interlacing]] modes. | |Cycles through GS plugin's [[Setting up Windows version#GSdx|de-interlacing]] modes. | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
Line 126: | Line 121: | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''Insert''' | |'''Insert''' | ||
|Toggles | |Toggles mipmapping (''Full'', ''Half'', ''Off'') | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''Home''' | |'''Home''' | ||
|Toggles | |Toggles [[external shaders]]. | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''Page Up''' | |'''Page Up''' | ||
|Toggles FXAA mode. | |Toggles FXAA mode. | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Page Down''' | |||
|Cycles through dithering modes (Only works in hardware renderers for some games). | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |- style="vertical-align: top" | ||
|'''Delete''' | |'''Delete''' | ||
|Toggles software anti-aliasing (AA1). | |Toggles software anti-aliasing (AA1). | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||