Hotkeys: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Thanks for cleaning this up! I removed the bit about choosing filename/codec/etc. because that was related to the previous sentence.
mNo edit summary |
Karasuhebi (talk | contribs) (Thanks for cleaning this up! I removed the bit about choosing filename/codec/etc. because that was related to the previous sentence.) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
=Hotkey list= | =Hotkey list= | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="background: #fdfdfd; vertical-align: top; border-collapse: collapse; width=100%" | |||
|-style="background: #f2f2f2" | |||
|style="width: 150px"|'''Hotkey''' | |||
|'''Action''' | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F1''' | |||
|Saves [[Savestates|savestate]] in the current slot. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F2''' | |||
| Changes current savestate slot (Press '''Shift + F2''' to cycle through slots backwards). | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F3''' | |||
* | |Loads [[Savestates|savestate]] from the current slot ('''Shift + F3''' loads from backup slot. Backup savestate will contain the last overwritten savestate so you have a last chance to restore your game when you accidentally overwrite it or the written state appears to be corrupted). | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F4''' | |||
|Toggles [[Setting up Windows version#GS|frame limiter]] mode. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Shift + F4''' | |||
|Toggles [[Setting up Windows version#GS|frame skipping]] mode. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F6''' | |||
|Cycles through [[Setting up Windows version#GS Window|aspect ratio]] modes (''stretch'', ''4:3'' and ''16:9''). | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F8''' | |||
'''Shift + F8''' | |||
'''Ctrl + Shift + F8''' | |||
|Takes screenshot in the current rendering resolution (not the actual resized resolution of the GS window). Screenshot are saved in ''snaps'' folder. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F9''' | |||
|Toggles hardware/software renderer. Switching from hardware rendering to software rendering (which is always in native resolution) can be done to avoid some severe graphics glitches occurring in some games in video or special sequences; or when the hardware render has bugs. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F10''' | |||
|Toggles the logging. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F12''' | |||
|Starts/stops video capture of the GS window. Note that lossless or uncompressed video may produce a VERY large file so your HDD must have enough free space to contain it. An audio capture file "recording.wav" may also be created along with the video. This is done by SPU2-X; which will record the audio simultaneously with your GS plugin.<br> | |||
*If you simply wish to capture audio - you can use [http://audacity.sourceforge.net/ Audacity] to record while the emulator is running - simply configure it to accept audio input from "stereo mix". | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Tab''' | |||
|Toggles [[Setting up Windows version#GS|turbo]] mode. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Shift + Tab''' | |||
|Toggles [[Setting up Windows version#GS|slow motion]] mode. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Alt + Enter''' | |||
|Toggles fullscreen mode. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''ESC''' | |||
|Pauses the emulation. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + numpad +''' | |||
|Zooms into the GS window. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + numpad -''' | |||
|Zoom out of the GS window. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + numpad *''' | |||
|Resets the zoom on the GS window | |||
|} | |||
These shortcuts change the vertical zoom of the image (stretching it): | These shortcuts change the vertical zoom of the image (stretching it): | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="background: #fdfdfd; vertical-align: top; border-collapse: collapse; width: 100%" | |||
|-style="background: #f2f2f2" | |||
|style="width: 150px"|'''Hotkey''' | |||
|'''Action''' | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + Alt numpad +''' | |||
|Stretches the image vertically. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + Alt numpad -''' | |||
|Squishes the image vertically. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + Alt numpad *''' | |||
|Resets the vertical image resolution. | |||
|} | |||
These shortcuts move the whole image inside the GS window: | These shortcuts move the whole image inside the GS window: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="background: #fdfdfd; vertical-align: top; border-collapse: collapse; width: 100%" | |||
|-style="background: #f2f2f2" | |||
|style="width: 150px"|'''Hotkeys''' | |||
|'''Action''' | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + Alt + Up''' | |||
|Moves the image up. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + Alt + Down''' | |||
|Moves the image down. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + Alt + Left''' | |||
|Moves the image left. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + Alt + Right''' | |||
|Moves the image right. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Ctrl + Alt + numpad /''' | |||
|Re-centers the image. | |||
|} | |||
==[[GSdx]]-specific combinations== | ==[[GSdx]]-specific combinations== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="background: #fdfdfd; vertical-align: top; border-collapse: collapse; width: 100%" | |||
|-style="background: #f2f2f2" | |||
|'''Hotkey''' | |||
|'''Action''' | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|style="width: 150px"|'''F5''' | |||
|Cycles through GS plugin's [[Setting up Windows version#GSdx|de-interlacing]] modes. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''F7''' | |||
|Cycles through [[GSdx#List of ingame keys|"pixel geometry"]] modes activating different shaders (there are 4 different shaders and the default mode). | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Insert''' | |||
|Toggles mipmapping (''Full'', ''Half'', ''Off'') | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Home''' | |||
|Toggles [[external shaders]]. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Page Up''' | |||
|Toggles FXAA mode. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top" | |||
|'''Delete''' | |||
|Toggles software anti-aliasing (AA1). | |||
|} | |||
<br /> | <br /> | ||