Capcom: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==List of Capcom PSX/PS2 Games== | ==List of Capcom PSX/PS2 Games== | ||
complete: | complete: 15% | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="auto" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="auto" | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| PlayStation | | PlayStation | ||
| April 27, 2000 | | April 27, 2000 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter]]'' | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
| November 14, 2002 | |||
|- | |||
| Buster Bros. Collection | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| May 26, 1997 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Capcom Classics Collection]]'' | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
| September 27, 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Capcom Classics Collection Volume 2]]'' | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
| November 14, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Capcom Fighting Evolution]]'' | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
| November 14, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| Capcom Generation 1 | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| 1998 | |||
|- | |||
| Capcom Generation 2 | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| 1998 | |||
|- | |||
| Capcom Generation 3 | |||
| PlayStation | |||
|1998 | |||
|- | |||
| Capcom Generation 4 | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| 1998 | |||
|- | |||
| Capcom Generation 5 | |||
| PlayStation | |||
| 1998 | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
<small>This article has been partly taken from [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capcom Wikipedia]</small> | <small>This article has been partly taken from [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capcom Wikipedia]</small> | ||
[[Category:Developers]] | [[Category:Developers]] |
Revision as of 11:29, 14 January 2020
Capcom Co., Ltd. (株式会社カプコン) is a Japanese developer and publisher of video games, known for creating multi-million-selling franchises such as Devil May Cry, Ghosts'n Goblins, Street Fighter, Mega Man, Resident Evil, and Dead Rising. Capcom also developed and published Bionic Commando, Ace Attorney, Lost Planet and Dark Void, though they are less known. Its head office is in Chūō-ku, Osaka. Originally established in 1983, it has since become an international enterprise with branches and subsidiaries in North America, Europe, and East Asia.
History
The original companies that spawned Capcom's Japanese branch were I.R.M Corporation founded on May 30, 1979, as well as its subsidiary Japan Capsule Computer Co., Ltd., both of which were devoted to the manufacturing and distribution of electronic game machines. The two companies underwent a name change to Sambi Co., Ltd. in September 1981, while Capcom Co., Ltd. itself was first established on June 11, 1983, for the purpose of taking over the internal sales department.
In January 1989, the old affiliate company Capcom Co., Ltd. merged with Sambi Co., Ltd., resulting in the current Japanese branch. The name Capcom is an abbreviation of "Capsule Computer", a term coined by the company to describe the arcade machines it solely manufactured in its early years, designed to set themselves apart from personal computers that were becoming widespread at that time. The word capsule alludes to how Capcom likened its game software to "a capsule packed to the brim with gaming fun", as well as to the company's desire to protect its intellectual property with a hard outer shell, preventing illegal copies and inferior imitations.
List of Capcom PSX/PS2 Games
complete: 15%
Title | Console | Release date |
---|---|---|
Arthur to Astaroth no Nazomakaimura: Incredible Toons | PlayStation | August 30, 1996 |
Ashita no Joe 2: The Anime Super Remix | PlayStation 2 | 2002 |
Auto Modellista | PlayStation 2 | August 22, 2002 |
Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance | PlayStation 2 | August 23, 2005 |
Bombastic | PlayStation 2 | August 27, 2003 |
Bounty Hunter Sara: Holy Mountain no Teiou | PlayStation | 2001 |
Breath of Fire III | PlayStation | September 11, 1997 |
Breath of Fire IV | PlayStation | April 27, 2000 |
Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter | PlayStation 2 | November 14, 2002 |
Buster Bros. Collection | PlayStation | May 26, 1997 |
Capcom Classics Collection | PlayStation 2 | September 27, 2005 |
Capcom Classics Collection Volume 2 | PlayStation 2 | November 14, 2006 |
Capcom Fighting Evolution | PlayStation 2 | November 14, 2006 |
Capcom Generation 1 | PlayStation | 1998 |
Capcom Generation 2 | PlayStation | 1998 |
Capcom Generation 3 | PlayStation | 1998 |
Capcom Generation 4 | PlayStation | 1998 |
Capcom Generation 5 | PlayStation | 1998 |
This article has been partly taken from Wikipedia